Wednesday, March 2, 2016

Swarovski Dreams

Here's the first set of nails I did in 2016. I wanted to have something very simple, yet girly so I ended up using nude baby pink gel and different size Swarovskis in Crystal AB. I just ordered these and they're definitely my new favorite Swarovskis! They go well with basically any base color♥ I should order more of them...

What do you think? Too much bling? :)


Nude baby pink gel nails with different size Swarovskis in Crystal AB.


Nude baby pink gel nails with different size Swarovskis in Crystal AB.


Nude baby pink gel nails with different size Swarovskis in Crystal AB.

Sunday, February 7, 2016

The Best Illuminator For Fair Skin

MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Lightscapade.
MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Lightscapade.



I've finally found it: a highlighter/illuminator suitable for fair (read: super pale) skin! Now that the illuminating business is blooming, you'd think that there's something for every skin color - that's not the case tho. It's really difficult to find one to match my red-based fair skin color. Almost all of the illuminators in stores are with golden shine - and as you can imagine, it looks extremely stupid and unnatural with my skin color :D

My first ever illuminator was NYX Liquid Illuminator in shade 01 Sunbeam. I still think it's a great product... yet a bit too glittery for my liking. Also, I bought it from Cali and it's not available here in Finland. Hence the search for a perfect illuminator continued.



MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Lightscapade.

MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Lightscapade - ingredients INCI.



Then I found out about MAC Mineralize Skinfinish powders. They have different shades and luckily for me, one of them is obviously meant for my skincolor: a shade called lightscapade. Ohhh, I'm so in love with this product It's everything I've been searching for: 

  • color: light / almost white with silver shine
  • finish: very natural, no visible glitter
  • consistency: lightweight powder, easy to work with, doesn't crumble, stays on very well at least for 8h


MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Lightscapade - swatch.

MAC Mineralize Skinfinish in Lightscapade - swatch.



So if you have a red-based fair skin color, and you've been struggling to find a natural-looking illuminator, this is it. Look no further. It's definitely worth the 30€ I paid for it (it's a very big case, I dunno how I'm ever gonna be able to use all of it). The only thing I don't like about it is the INCI list as it has lots of ingredients I'd prefer not to use T^T.

I don't know what products they used in these pics, but this is what a proper illuminator should look like on your skin and that's what this MAC product delivers for me:



photo credit

Friday, January 1, 2016

Hello 2016!

Happy new year 2016 to everyone! As you prolly have noticed, I haven't posted much lately. For a long time now, this blog has felt more like a burden.. it's not pure fun anymore. I ended up taking this blog almost completely towards the category beauty - but I don't buy that many beauty products anymore. As with clothes and other things, I've been buying more expensive quality products and less often. This leads to the "problem" that I don't have much to review and I feel like the blog is withering away.

I could always go back to the lifestyle category. Then again, I don't like to write about my personal life with my own face. Yes, I'm shy in that sense. I'm not good at freely talking about personal matters in public. I tend to start overthinking about what I write. It's because I know from the past that I can be pretty rough with what I say and I have a pretty weird sense of humor which often has been misunderstood. That is why I've been thinking of starting a new blog (possibly in Finnish) without my own face visible in it. I'm not good at writing in Finnish either so in a way I'd like to force myself to express myself more in Finnish. To begin with, I've never been a good writer in any of the languages I know. I'm more of a visual type of person anyway. I admit that 90% of the blogs I follow, I follow for the photos and aesthetic reasons. I usually skip the text part.

At the moment my plan for 2016 is to:

  1. Keep this blog but don't stress about it: write a beauty product review whenever you have something to show and say.
  2. Start a new totally separate blog where you feel like it's okay to write about personal stuff, everyday stuff, or just post random photos.
Or then just quit blogging completely :D I haven't made up my mind yet. I'm intrigued by the idea of an open diary - but without my face or name visible in it.

Sunday, December 20, 2015

A Real Savior For Chapped Winter Lips

Lanolips - 101 Ointment in peach.
<3


Have you ever heard of this thing called lanolin? I hadn't before I found out about an Australian company called Lanolips. If you google lanolin, you'll get this definition: "a fatty substance found naturally on sheep's wool. It is extracted as a yellowish viscous mixture of esters and used as a base for ointments." To tell you the truth, to me it sounds kinda gross, but read on to find out why I ended up getting one of their lanolin 101 ointment multipurpose balms.

It seems the founder of Lanolips is a genious: take a perfectly ordinary substance and put it in an extremely pretty packaging, and voilà, you have a product that's super popular. I admit that it was the packaging that first got my attention as well. Then it was the hype I saw when I googled some product reviews. Still, the price was too high for me: 11,30€ - but a few weeks later there was a offer 3 for 2 and I decided to order 3 :D One for me and the other two for my sisters (I hope they're not reading this as it's part of their Xmas presents).

I had really high hopes for this product as it's winter now and both of my lips and skin are in really bad shape - especially my hands: they get so dry that they start to bleed most of the days (yes, I use handcream all the time) :'c This Lanolips' 101 Ointment is supposed to be some sort of miracle ointment for dry skin and lips. It says on the package that it's meant for chapped lips, extremely dry skin patches & cuticles. Sounds too good to be true? That's because it is.


Lanolips - 101 Ointment in peach.
Lanolips - 101 Ointment in peach.



For Skin? Nope.


The harsh truth is that it only works well for extremely dry lips. It doesn't work on dry skin patches at all. The texture of the product is really sticky and thick which is absolutely perfect for lips but not for your skin - especially if you want to use it on your hands. I dunno why, but the driest parts of my hands are the sides of my fingers. Imagine putting spots of super sticky lipgloss on your hands :D It's not very practical if you have to use your hands. And nope, it doesn't get dry like handcreams if you wait for a while. I guess the idea is to form a protective layer on top of the dry area and keep the moisture in. However, it just doesn't work me.


Lanolips - 101 Ointment in peach.
The pretty packaging: loads of golden details.




For Lips? Yes.


Let's focus on the lips! It's prolly the best lip balm I've ever owned :) I've never even been able to wear lipsticks because of my 24/7 dry lips. This is the first one I feel like it might be possible.. I haven't tried and prolly won't cause I still prefer lipglosses over lipsticks :D But that's how good my lips look and feel with this 101 ointment. Even if my lips are super dry and chapped, after applying this I can immediately apply any almost-lipstick-type lipgloss on it and my lips won't look absolutely horrible :D

Only thing I don't like is the design of the tube.. although I can't think of any other way to do it. The core problem is that you have to use your fingers to apply it. So you need to be close to a place to wash your hands before applying it. I know, I'm overly concerned with hygiene.. but your fingers aren't exactly the most germ-free area when you use them to open doors etc. Especially during the flu-season. Anyway, it's still better than those wide jars of lipbalm - those are a nightmare with long nails.


Lanolips - 101 Ointment in peach.
The product & application.




Pros & Cons


+ Little goes a long way
+ No allergic nor any bad reactions
+ Solves my dry & chapped lips problem for hours with one apply
+ Contains only naturally derived ingredients
+ Very natural peach smell (there are other versions available)
+ Glossy finish

- Doesn't work for dry skin unlike advertised
- You have to use your finger to apply it
- A bit yellowish finish (doesn't matter if you put colored lip product on top of it)
- A bit pricey


Saturday, December 5, 2015

Review: ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2

ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
The completele set.


As promised, here's my review on ZOEVA's  Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2. Phew, what a name.. :D I got this set as a gift already a couple of months ago - but I wanted to use them for a while to be able to form a solid opinion on all of the brushes. Sometimes nmakeup brushes might seem really good at first but turn into a nightmare after few washes. It's safe to say, these ZOEVA brushes keep their form and quality even after few washes. I think the way I wash my brushes is the "toughest" version: it cleans the brushes extremely well, but if your brush isn't quality material, it will start to loose it's form and hair (*here's* an old post where I show how to wash them).

It sounds too good to be true, but honestly I have nothing bad to say about these brushes. The price-quality ratio is epic! You get 12 brushes for 65€. Almost all of them are real animal hair / fur and the rest is super soft taklon. Let's face it, real fur brushes are usually the best when compared to plastic versions. I have never had a plastic makeupbrush which would be better than the real fur version. Have you? :)

When I decided on this set, I wasn't 100% I'd use all of them. I mean, I had survived easily with just two basic eye brushes: MAC 217 and some cheap H&M crease brush. The idea of having 12 different brushes instead of 2 was weird. On the other hand I felt like it would be nice to have more specific brushes for different task = more fun to play with eyeshadows, but on the other hand I felt like it might be a waste if I only ended up using a few of them. Turns out, for the past 2 months I've been using at least 5 of them daily. The only ones I have used zero times are 142 (concealer buffer) and 325 (luxe brow light). Also 310 (spot liner) and 322 (brow line) aren't something I use daily as I have different tools / types of product for those areas. All the others are my favorites! Actually, it's kinda weird to think that I survived with just 2 brushes before this :'D I think my eyemake is more defined nowadays thanks to proper equipment at hand. I can easily recommend these brushes for anyone who is in need of new eyemake brushes.


ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
They all are individually packed when they arrive.



ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
The whole set including a faux leather makeup bag.


ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
12 brushes.


ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
All the bruses have rose golden "engravings" on them.


ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
I use these IKEA lanterns are makeup stash jars ;D They are too pretty to be used simple as a lantern.





Individual Brushes

ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2



Here's a list of all the brushes included in the set and what I think of them:

142 - Concealer buffer: I haven't used this one because the concealer I use is in the form of a stick and easily spread with fingers. The brush is really dense and soft, so I'm sure it works great for liquid concealer users.

221 - Luxe soft crease: This one is very similar with brush 228 (Luxe soft crease), but it's a lot less dense and more suitable for very, very light blending. Personally I prefer 228 over 221 when blending different eyeshadows together.

227 - Luxe soft definer: This is the number 1 blending brush there is. It can be used to apply eyeshadow and also blending it nicely. It's almost an exact dupe for my MAC 217 brush. It's a bit less fluffy in appearance, but works just the same. See below for details & pics.

228 - Luxe crease: Soft blending brush I use every day! Perfect for blending your crease makeup.

230 - Luxe pencil: This is one of my absolute favs I never knew I needed in my life :D It's perfect for applying shadow precisely onto the crease or under the lower lashline.

231 - Luxe petit crease: This is a bigger version of the 230 and works just as fine as it does. One of my favs as well.

232 - Luxe classic shader: This is for applying the shadow on your eyelids. Works simply great! A lot better option than my MAC 217 I used to use for the same purpose.

235 - Contour shader: This is great for drawing precise lines with just powder eyeshadow.

238 - Luxe precise shader: This is simply perfect for adding some color to the inner corners of your eyes.

310 - Spot liner: I don't have use for this one, but I can imagine it works well with liquid eyeliners as it's very dense and thin.

322 - Brow liner: Yes, it's meant for brows, but I use it for eyeshadow :D Same function as with 235 yet more thinner lines can be drawn.  

325 - Luxe brow light: This is meant for adding highlighter under your brows and I'm sure it's perfect for it shape and density-wise, yet I have no use for it as I don't like to put highlighter under my eyebrows.


ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
MAC 217 vs ZOEVA 227 - side view.


ZOEVA Rose Golden Complete Eye Set Vol.2
MAC 217 vs ZOEVA 227 - fluffiness.

Sunday, November 22, 2015

A Perfect Sunday Album

Listen *HERE

I love lazy Sundays! It's the only day when you can relax and go thru the day without any agenda :D Well, I have bellydance practise on Sundays, but that's actually quite relaxing :) One thing I like to do on Sundays is listen to good music! This Sunday, I've been listening to Linnea Henriksson. I normally don't really listen to this kind of music.. but there's something about Linnea's music: cheerful yet relaxed. Oh, and her super soft voice ofc is perfect



Thursday, November 19, 2015

When You Realize You're Too Big For Your Clothes

I was cleaning up my closet the other day while trying to decide what to wear. I found something which made me wish I never would've looked into the closet: almost unworn clothes which are starting to be a bit too small for me. All because of my gym hobby. I bought these Abercrombie & Fitch hoodies about one year ago and I've worn them only few times T^T


Abercrombie & Fitch hoodie in baby pink.
Almost unworn Abercrombie & Fitch hoodie.


It's just so weird cause I've never had this problem before. I never got fat no matter what I ate. Before I started going to the gym, I was the same size and same weight for ages. Now in a short period of time (1,5 years) I've gained more "material" to my body by going to the gym and developing some proper lean muscle mass. Yes, this has been my goal from the very beginning - I got tired of being a flat stick. So why am I complaining then? It's the clothes and letting go of them.



Abercrombie & Fitch hoodie in white.
Another unworn precious hoodie :c


Clothes-wise lower body hasn't been a problem at any point cause I couldn't find trousers even when my legs were a pair of sticks (my legs are too long, that's why XD). However, having problems with the upper body is completely new to me. My upper body is totally different shape now: upper back (lats) is a lot wider now, and even tho my biceps aren't that big, I'm having trouble fitting into shirts with non-stretchy sleeves :o My waist is pretty much the same as before, but it looks smaller thanks to the contrast between it and my new wider shoulder area. It feels SO WEIRD in a psychological sense. It's like "Oh shiat, I'm BIG - but I know it's not fat, so wtf is this negative feeling!". My feelings towards my body are nowadays very bipolar: other days I feel very content with what I see in the mirror, other days I feel fat even tho I know big ≠ fat.

The core problem is clothes. Pretty clothes to be precise.

It's extremely hard to admit that you can't fit into your old pretty clothes. It's hard to let go of some of your favorite clothes because you just got big in some parts of your body - even if it's positive big and something you've dreamt of :'D Oh, and it doesn't help that you can hardly find anything pretty in the stores to replace it. Life gets complicated when your upper back area has gotten one or two sizes bigger and your waist is the same as before :D I don't really feel like walking around dressed in tents. #1stworldproblems, sorry.

Anyone else sharing these feelings?



Couple of Abercrombie & Fitch hoodies.
I dunno if I should sell these or not...